About citizenship

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) is the department of the Government of Canada which manages everything related to immigration. As an international student you should always follow the instructions found on the CIC website (www.cic.gc.ca).

Any application you want to submit online must be through this official government website.

We recommend that you keep up-to-date with all the changes as new regulation changes may affect your status.

For more support, contact an advisor.

External links

The following links take you to CIC and other government websites where you can find important immigration documents:

Contents

Apply How to apply online to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC)
Document renewal As an International Student, you must always have valid, up-to-date immigration documents
Passports & SINs Passport & SIN application information
Study permits First application at a Canadian Consulate
Co-op work permits Co-op work permits
Extend your stay Information on the application process when extending your stay

Apply online to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC)

We strongly encourage you to apply online for your permit(s). It is the easiest, fastest and most secure way of applying. Here is the process for applying online:

1.   Create a “MyCIC” account.

2.   Click the first button “Visitor visa, study and/or work permit”. Complete the eligibility questionnaire. Once you complete the questionnaire, you will get to the page where you can upload scanned copies of the required application documents.

3.   Upload the completed and validated form(s), all the other required documents, and proceed to the payment page to pay and submit your application.

 

You can also complete the questionnaire before creating or logging in to your MyCIC account by following these steps:

  1. Answer a series of questions in the "Come to Canada" assessment tool to determine your eligibility.  Completing this tool will generate a personal checklist code.  (If you are having difficulty with the questions or the process, please contact CIE's student advisor.)

  2. Log in to your MyCIC account, select "Apply Online".

  3. Enter your personal checklist code.

  4. Proceed with your application.

 

Medical examination

If you are applying for a Post-Graduation Work Permit or a Co-Op Work permit and you plan to work with children or in the health services field, you must complete and pass a medical examination before submitting your application. You should book your medical examination well in advance because the process can take a long time. Visit the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) website for a complete list of the relevant occupations and a list of Designated Medical Practitioners who can perform the exam. When you submit your work permit application, attach proof that you underwent a medical exam (i.e., a copy of your medical receipt). Failure to do so may result in processing delays or the rejection of your application.

Document renewal

As an International Student, you are responsible for maintaining your immigration status while studying in Canada. This means you must always have valid, up-to-date immigration documents. It is also important that you abide by CIC’s Immigration Act and Regulations, and do not study or work unless your immigration status authorizes you to do so.

The information below gives you some guidance about when you should renew your immigration documents or apply for a new one.

Document renewal timeline

As an International Student, you are responsible for maintaining your immigration status while studying in Canada. This means you must always have valid, up-to-date immigration documents. It is also important that you abide by CIC’s Immigration Act and Regulations, and do not study or work unless your immigration status authorizes you to do so.

Passport renewal

When to apply: At least 6 months before the current expiry date.

How to apply: Contact your country’s consulate or embassy

Required documents: Check with your country’s consulate or embassy.

Social Insurance Number (SIN)

When to apply: After getting your new Study permit or Work Permit.

How to apply: Apply in person at a service Canada location.

Required documents:

  • Your passport (Original)
  • Original Copy of your Study permit with a statement “May work in Canada”, “May work up to 20 hours off-campus” or a similar statement; if you don’t have this statement, learn how to apply for an amendment of your study permit
    • OR: A valid work permit (co-op or post-graduation work permit)

Study Permit – first application at a Canadian Consulate

Deadline: 2 to 3 months before the start date of your program of studies.

Note: your study permit becomes automatically invalid 90 days after you finish the requirements of your program of study.

How to apply: Paper application or Online application

Required Documents: 

  • Application for Study Permit Made Outside of Canada (IMM1294)
  • Proof of Means of Financial Support
  • Letter of Acceptance
  • Scanned copy of your Passport or travel document (Your Passport should be valid for at least 6 months beyond the expected date of your arrival to Canada)
  • Photograph (digital/scanned if applying online) taken within the last six months
  • $150 fee
  • Medical exam results, if required by CIC
  • Biometrics, if required by CIC
  •  You may need other documents. Check with the Canadian Consulate in your country to be sure.

Study Permit – renewal from within Canada

Deadline: 2 to 3 months before the expiry date (if you can’t CIC states that you should apply for an extension at least 30 days before the current expiry date).

Note: your study permit becomes automatically invalid 90 days after you finish the requirements of your program of study.

How to play: Paper application or Online application

Required documents: 

  • Application to Change Conditions, Extend my Stay or Remain in Canada as a Student (IMM5709)
  • Proof of Means of Financial Support
  • Scanned copy of your Passport or travel document (Personal Page and any page that has a visa or stamp from Canadian Authorities)
  • Photograph (digital/scanned if applying online) taken within the last six months
  • Letter of verification of Enrollment from your registrar’s office.
  • $150 fee
  • Medical exam results, if required by CIC

Co-op Work Permit first application

Deadline: 2 to 3 months before the start date of your internship.

How to apply: Paper application or Online application

Required documents:

  • Application to Change Conditions, Extend my Stay or Remain in Canada as a Worker (IMM5710)
  • Scanned copy of your Passport or travel document (Personal Page and any page that has a visa or stamp from Canadian Authorities)
  • Photograph (digital/scanned if applying online) taken within the last six months
  • Co-op letter from your department or college which states that the internship is a required component of your program
  • Scanned copy of your study permit

Co-op Work Permit Extension

Deadline: 2 to 3 months before the expiry date.

How to apply: Paper application or Online application

Required documents:

  • Application to Change Conditions, Extend my Stay or Remain in Canada as a Worker (IMM5710)
  • Scanned copy of your Passport or travel document (Personal Page and any page that has a visa or stamp from Canadian Authorities)
  • Digital Photo taken within the last six months
  • Co-op letter from your department or college which states that the internship is a required component of your program
  • Scanned copy of your study permit

Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) extension

When to apply: After getting your new study permit.

Note: You may stay in Canada with an expired visa as long as you hold a valid study permit, or a valid post-graduation work permit if you have already graduated.

Note: You may be exempt from applying for an entry visa. Find out if you need a visa.

How to apply: Paper application or Online application

Required documents:

  • Application for Visitor Visa (Temporary Resident Visa) Made Outside of Canada (IMM5257)
  • Proof of Means of Financial Support
  • Scanned copy of your Passport or travel document (Personal Page and any page that has a visa or stamp)
  • Photograph (digital/scanned if applying online) taken within the last six months
  • Letter of verification of Enrollment from your registrar’s office stating your current registration status and your expected graduation date
  • Recent Education Transcripts
  • A copy of your Study Permit or Work Permit if you are holding a Post-Graduation Work Permit
  • $100 fee

Post-Graduation Work Permit

When to apply: Within 90 days from the date you complete your degree requirements (the date you receive your final grades).

Note:  The Post-Graduation Work Permit can only be extended if you were given less time than what you are eligible for due to your soon-to-expire passport.

How to apply: Paper application or Online application

Required documents: 

  • Application to Change Conditions, Extend my Stay or Remain in Canada as a Worker (IMM5710)
  • Scanned copy of your Passport or travel document (Personal Page and any page that has a visa or stamp from Canadian Authorities)
  • Scanned Copy of a valid study permit
  • Photograph (digital/scanned if applying online) taken within the last six months
  • A letter from your registrar’s office which proves completion of degree requirements

Social Insurance Number (SIN)

When to apply: After getting your new Study permit or Work Permit.

How to apply: Apply in person at a service Canada location.

Required documents:

  • Your passport (Original)
  • Original Copy of your Study permit with a statement “May work in Canada”, “May work up to 20 hours off-campus” or a similar statement; if you don’t have this statement, learn how to apply for an amendment of your study permit
    • OR: A valid work permit (co-op or post-graduation work permit)